1.800.718.4968 or 301.754.2500

Skin-Pedia

Home
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register

Shea Butter Print E-mail
Shea butter is known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is used to treat the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from none at all to approximately SPF 6. Sun-sensitive persons should not rely on shea butter for protection. Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
 
< Prev   Next >