1.800.718.4968 or 301.754.2500

Skin-Pedia

Home
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register

Salicylic acid Print E-mail
Salicylic acid is the most commonly used beta hydroxy acid used in skin care products. This occurs naturally in many plants and can also be synthetically made. It works by sloughing off the cells of the skin, preventing cell cloggage, and allowing room for new cell growth. Because of this, it is commonly used in products that are designed to treat and prevent acne and clogged pores.
 
Next >