1.800.718.4968 or 301.754.2500

Skin-Pedia

Home
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register

Phospholipids Print E-mail
Phospholipids play an important role in cosmetics because they possess chemical properties that are needed for the care and maintenance of healthy skin. Phospholipids contain naturally occurring essential polysaturated fatty acids, which can contribute to the activation of cellular metabolism. The most important of these fatty acids is linoleic acid, present in soybean at more than 65%. Phospholipids can bind both water and fat which make them excellent natural co-colubilizers. They can also be used as dissolution agents, wetting agents and stabilizers. This ideal combination of physical and chemical functionality has made soybean derived phospholipids an indispensable component in cosmetic products.
 
< Prev   Next >