|
Lactic acid is a naturally occurring alpha-hydroxy acid that is fermented from milk for use in cosmetics, lotions and cleansers to assist in smoothing and moisturizing the skin. Lactic acid is of great use in any healthy skin regimen, as it aids in the sloughing of dead skin cells, increasing cellular turnover while hydrating the skin for a fresh and rejuvenated complexion. Lactic acid can be used for many skin problems including the management of acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, keratosis pilaris, and hyperkeratosis, and can even be used on slightly sensitive or allergy-prone skin.
|