1.800.718.4968 or 301.754.2500

Skin-Pedia

Home
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register

Glycolic acid Print E-mail
Glycolic acid is the most commonly used form of all of the alpha hydroxy acids used in skin care. Glycolic Acid can be used in both low and high strength and the higher the percentage the more exfoliation occurs. Lower strength glycolic acids are used in many over-the-counter skin care products including pH Advantage products. Higher strength Glycolic acid is most often used in facial peels done in dermatologists, medical spas or plastic surgeon offices. Glycolic acid application can be an important adjunct in maintaining a youthful skin care regimen. Glycolic acid will loosen and remove the plugs of oil and skin cells that are clogging your pores. It works by activating certain skin enzymes that dissolve the plugs beneath the skin''s surface. This in turn opens up the pores to allow the mixture to escape. It is always important to use a sunscreen in conjunction with Glycolic acid as the newer skin that comes to the surface is very vulnerable to the harmful rays of the sun.
 
< Prev   Next >