1.800.718.4968 or 301.754.2500

Definition of Bioavailability

Skin-Pedia | Skin Care Info | Answers to Skincare Questions Free Skin Care Analysis | Skincare Questionnaire pH Advantage Skincare Blog Shop For High Quality Skin Care Products Watch Videos Promoting Healthy Skin Care

Print E-mail

“Bioavailability” is the term used by scientists to describe how much glycolic acid is available in a topical cream to permeate the stratum corneum or the outer layer of your skin. “The bioavailability of glycolic acid in a topical formulation is the fraction of glycolic acid that can permeate the stratum corneum of the skin”. (Source Cosmetic Dermatology) “Bioavailability” is also sometimes referred to as “free acid value”.

The term “bioavailability” defines the point of difference between pH ADVANTAGE and other brands. The pH ADVANTAGE Regimens deliver more glycolic acid to the skin due to their unique formulation with a lower pH (bioavailability) and, as a result, they are the most effective glycolic acid products sold in retail today.

In order for you to know how much glycolic acid is actually in a product, you need to know the amount when it is being prepared for processing (we call this the “initial concentration”) and what the pH level is when the processing is completed. If you do not have that information you will not have any idea how effective the product will be. The pH ADVANTAGE glycolic acid products always indicate on the front of the package the pH level, the initial concentration and the bioavailability so that you always know what you are getting.

Remember, the higher the initial concentration and the lower the pH level of a product, the more effective the glycolic acid product will be.